Privacy Policy

Somm is committed to ensuring that your personal information is used or disclosed strictly in accordance with its obligations under privacy laws.

The 13 Australian Privacy Principles can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles.

This policy sets out:

  • the kinds of personal information that Somm collects and holds;
  • how Somm collects and holds personal information;
  • the purposes for which Somm collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  • how you may access personal information about you that is held by Somm and seek the correction of such information;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds Somm, and how Somm will deal with such a complaint;
  • whether Somm is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and, if so, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries.

The personal information Somm collects from you when you register an account includes your name, residential and postal addresses, telephone number, email address, date of birth and your credit card details, if that is the method of payment you elect to use.

When you access the website, Somm may automatically collect information about: your computer’s operating system; your computer’s browser type and capability, your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) Address and geolocation; pages visited on our site, including how you were referred to each page; and web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

If you send Somm an email we may store its contents. If you telephone Somm, we may record the conversation for contractual and/or staff training purposes.

All information Somm collects from you is stored securely.

Somm uses the information collected from you to operate our business as an online retailer of wine and supplier of ancillary services, including securing payment for and delivery of orders. In addition, Somm uses the information to provide you with information about Somm’s products and services from time to time – direct marketing. By registering an account, you are taken to have consented to Somm using the information in that way. Somm may disclose such information when compelled by law to do so, and to third parties where Somm engages those parties to act on its behalf in the provision of products and services to you, but only on condition that such third parties do not further use or disclose that information in any way, unless compelled by law to do so.

Information we collect when you access the website is used by Somm for the purposes of managing, and improving, the website. It may be disclosed to third parties whom Somm engages for those purposes, but only on condition that such third parties do not further use or disclose that information in any way, unless compelled by law to do so.

Somm may in the course of its business disclose your personal information to offshore entities for the purpose of storing and processing our data. Somm will ensure that any offshore entity to which personal information is disclosed is subject to privacy obligations no less stringent to those to which Somm is subject. The nature of cloud computing and internet cabling is such that we cannot specify in advance where all those entities may be located, however, we can predict that some such entities will be located in the United State of America.

You may access the personal information we hold about you by contacting Somm at info@sommwines.com.au.

If any of the information is incorrect, please contact Somm at info@sommwines.com.au to inform us so that we can correct it.

If you believe that Somm has breached the Australian Privacy Principles in any way in relation to your personal information, please contact us by one of the above methods and provide details of your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a written response within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.